X
GO

Election results: Chapter leadership and state delegates

Ballots cast on Teacher Institute Day have been counted and certified

Ballots cast for chapter leadership and state delegates on Teacher Institute Day were counted over the weekend, and the results have been certified by each chapter's executive board.

Here are the results by chapter.

Please note some chapters will have two sets of results: one for elections and one for leaders elected by acclamation.

Attachments will include HSTA State Convention as well as state and chapter NEA RA delegates.

Oahu

Honolulu

President: Inga Park Okuna

Vice President: Shaun Kamida

Treasurer: Leanna Agcaoili

Board Director: Shannon Garan

View full Honolulu Chapter election results.

View Honolulu Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Leeward

Vice President: Christine Russo

Board Directors: Ryan Mandado, Cynthia Tong, Vickie Parker Kam

View full Leeward Chapter election results.

View Leeward Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Central

President: Roberta Akiu*

Vice President: Leilani Ngumezi*

Secretary: Aroha Nahoolewa*

Treasurer: Raejean Gamiao*

Board Director: Amanda Lacar*

View Central Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Windward

President: Micah Pregitzer*

Secretary: Michele Tavares*

View Windward Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

View Windward Chapter NEA RA delegate results.

Hawaii Island

Hilo

President: Edwin Kagawa

Vice President: Aaron Kubo*

Secretary: Karen Kohagura*

Treasurer: Cheney Kaku

View full Hilo Chapter election results.

View Hilo Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Kona

President: Jennie Hancock*

View Kona Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

View Kona Chapter NEA RA delegate results.

Kohala

President: Shelby Greene*

Secretary: Paula O'Donnell*

View Kohala Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

View Kohala Chapter NEA RA delegate results.

Hamakua

President: Mary Garrett

Vice President: Melissa Turner

Secretary: Laura Robertson

Treasurer: Elaine Jose

View full Hamakua Chapter election results.

Kauai

President: Caroline Freudig

Vice President: Sarah Tochiki*

Treasurer: Mae Lynn Rita*

View full Kauai Chapter election results.

View Kauai Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Maui

President: Mike Landes

Vice President: Lisa Morrison*

Secretary: Ashley Olson*

Treasurer: Victoria Zupancic*

View full Maui Chapter election results.

View Maui Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Molokai

President: Tes Kaulia

View full Molokai Chapter election results.

Lanai

Vice President: Jennifer Kaaikala

Treasurer: Janet Lee Saiki*

View full Lanai Chapter election results.

View Lanai Chapter leaders elected by acclamation.

Statewide

View full State NEA RA delegate election results.

*Chapter leaders marked with an asterisk were elected by acclamation.

Print
0 Comments

x